Bizarre Minnesota laws, including penalties for driving a filthy car, that will shock you
[…] Among Minnesota’s strangest laws include penalties for driving with dirty tires and trouble for mosquitoes. (iStock)

6 WEIRD BEACH LAWS AROUND THE UNITED STATES THAT MAY SURPRISE YOU

Below are more details about these strange laws and more that are on the books in the state of Minnesota. 

  1. You cannot be charged with drunkenness
  2. It’s against the law to drive with sticky, dirty tires
  3. Mosquitoes are a public nuisance
  4. Think twice before hitchhiking

1. You cannot be charged with drunkenness

In Minnesota, public intoxication alone is not a crime. 

This is according to Section 340A.902 of Minnesota law. 

The law states that “no person may be charged with or convicted of the offense of drunkenness or public drunkenness.”

50 BIZARRE LAWS THAT HAVE EXISTED OR STILL EXIST IN AMERICA

That said, a person could still be convicted of other offenses, like if injuring another or damaging property occurs.